ABOUT US

History

 

The Western Quebec Teachers' Association (WQTA) represents over 500 teachers across 33 different schools and centres in the Western Quebec School Board (WQSB).  We are one of 10 unions that represent all of the teachers in the English Sector in Quebec.  Together, we make up the Quebec Provincial Association of Teachers (QPAT).

 

Past Presidents

  • Brian Smeltzer (2013-Present)

  • Debbie MacDonald (2011-2013)

  • Joanne Jones (2006-2011)

  • Carl Hager (1989-2005)

  • Joy Ellison (1987-1989)

  • Sheena Hanley (1978-1987)

  • Ralph Blaine (1975-1978)

Before the merger In 1974 of the WQTA and the NWQAT

  • WQTA: Kay Cox (1973-1975)

  • NWQAT: Vera Fermor (1974-1975)

  • NWQAT: Walter Baslyk (1973-1974)

  • WQTA: John Wigmore (1971-1973)

  • NWQAT: Esther Maki (1971-1972)

  • NWQAT: Joanne Rorison (1972-1973)

  • WQTA: Norma Grey (1970-1971)

  • NWQAT: Owen MacFarlane (1970-1971)

 

Executive

President

Brian Smeltzer

Executive Assistant

Chantal Larose

Chairperson

Darren McCready

Greater Gatineau Secondary Regional Director

Kathlene Vibert

Greater Gatineau Elementary Regional Director

Brennan McCambley

Heidi.jpg

Treasurer

Heidi Hall

Secretary

Brenda Raymond

 

Kim.jpg

Pontiac Regional Director

Kim Greene

Northwest Regional Director

Vacant

 

Marie.jpeg

Communications Coordinator

Marie Gervais

Gen.jpg

Professional Improvement Coordinator

Genevieve Forget

 

Delegates

  • Buckingham - Jennifer Friis

  • Centre Pierre Janet/Service Scolaire - Stephanie Surrette

  • Chelsea - Johanne Morrissette, Lori Koroluk (alternate)

  • D'Arcy McGee - Robin Ezekiel, Wayne Burke, Cindy Beaton (alternate)

  • Dr. S. E. McDowell - Maureen Levesque, Kelsey Turcotte (alternate)

  • Dr. Wilbert Keon - Russell Dennis, Christine Emond (alternate)

  • Eardley - Amanda Matthews, Heather Wilfong (alternate)

  • G. Theberge - Faye Gravelle, Danielle LeSieur (alternate)

  • Golden Valley - Jennifer Stacey

  • Greater Gatineau - James McClelland, Marie Claude-Bourque (alternate)

  • Hadley - James Ross, Betsy Murphy (alternate)

  • Hull Adult Education - Julie Salomon

  • Lord Aylmer Senior Campus - Vacant

  • Lord Aylmer Junior Campus - Natalie Howard, Lynn Ladouceur (alternate)

  • Maniwaki Adult and Vocational Education Training Centre - Tanya Gabie

  • Maniwaki Woodland - Sabrina Steen

  • Namur Intermediate - Curtis Walsh

  • Noranda - Susan Hamilton

  • Onslow Elementary - Julie Schneider, Cathy Nugent (alternate)

  • Philemon Wright - Tracy Maurice, Helene Dompierre

  • Pierre Elliott Trudeau - Chelsea O'Brien

  • Poltimore - Catherine Picklyk

  • Pontiac Continuing Education Centre - Margaret Connolly

  • Pontiac High - Serena Menzies, Brock Young (alternate)

  • Queen Elizabeth - Jamie Kallio

  • South Hull - Paul Lamarche, Jennifer Christie (alternate)

  • St. John's - Shannon Wilson, Amber Morris (alternate)

  • St. Michael's - Nadine Reason, Jenn Joss (alternate)

  • Symmes - Richard Schwartz, Melanie Sleep (alternate)

  • Val d'Or Adult Education - Tatiana Azparrent

  • Wakefield - Shannon Langlois, Karen Jones (alternate)

  • Western Quebec Career Centre - Jason Bronsther, Laurie Anne Hickey (alternate)

 

 

Top of page