top of page

ABOUT US

History

Anchor 3

The Western Quebec Teachers' Association (WQTA) represents over 500 teachers across 33 different schools and centres in the Western Quebec School Board (WQSB).  We are one of 10 unions that represent all of the teachers in the English Sector in Quebec.  Together, we make up the Quebec Provincial Association of Teachers (QPAT).

 

Past Presidents

  • Genevieve Forget (2024-Present)

  • Brian Smeltzer (2013-2024)

  • Debbie MacDonald (2011-2013)

  • Joanne Jones (2006-2011)

  • Carl Hager (1989-2005)

  • Joy Ellison (1987-1989)

  • Sheena Hanley (1978-1987)

  • Ralph Blaine (1975-1978)

Before the merger In 1974 of the WQTA and the NWQAT

  • WQTA: Kay Cox (1973-1975)

  • NWQAT: Vera Fermor (1974-1975)

  • NWQAT: Walter Baslyk (1973-1974)

  • WQTA: John Wigmore (1971-1973)

  • NWQAT: Esther Maki (1971-1972)

  • NWQAT: Joanne Rorison (1972-1973)

  • WQTA: Norma Grey (1970-1971)

  • NWQAT: Owen MacFarlane (1970-1971)

Anchor 30

Executive

Gen.jpg

President

Genevieve Forget

Executive Assistant

Vacant

Chairperson

Vacant

Greater Gatineau Secondary Regional Director

Kathlene Vibert

Greater Gatineau Elementary Regional Director

Brennan McCambley

Heidi.jpg

Treasurer

Heidi Hall

Kim.jpg

Secretary

Kim Greene

 

Pontiac Regional Director

Darren McCready

Northwest Regional Director

Vacant

 

Communications Coordinator

Chelsea O'Brien

Professional Improvement Coordinator

Vacant

Anchor 31

Delegates

  • Buckingham - Jennifer Friis

  • Centre Pierre Janet/Service Scolaire - Stephanie Surrette

  • Chelsea - Johanne Morrissette, Lori Koroluk (alternate)

  • D'Arcy McGee - Robin Ezekiel, Wayne Burke, Cindy Beaton (alternate)

  • Dr. S. E. McDowell - Maureen Levesque, Kelsey Turcotte (alternate)

  • Dr. Wilbert Keon - Christine Emond

  • Eardley - Amanda Matthews, Heather Wilfong (alternate)

  • G. Theberge - Danielle LeSieur, Ashley Labelle (alternate)

  • Golden Valley - Jennifer Stacey

  • Greater Gatineau - James McClelland, Marie Claude-Bourque (alternate)

  • Hadley - Felicia Dragomir

  • Heritage Centre - Michael Beal

  • Hull Adult Education - Vacant

  • Lord Aylmer Senior Campus - Vacant

  • Lord Aylmer Junior Campus - Natalie Howard, Lynn Ladouceur (alternate)

  • Maniwaki Adult and Vocational Education Training Centre - Tanya Gabie

  • Maniwaki Woodland - Sabrina Steen

  • Namur Intermediate - Curtis Walsh

  • Noranda - Dominique Fortin

  • Onslow Elementary - Selina Gervais

  • Philemon Wright - Tracy Maurice, Jay McKechnie

  • Pierre Elliott Trudeau - Hugo Riopel, Isabelle Levesque (alternate)

  • Poltimore - Catherine Picklyk, Amy Whiting (alternate)

  • Pontiac Continuing Education Centre - Jamie Less Coursol

  • Pontiac High - Serena Menzies, Paul Chevrier (alternate)

  • Queen Elizabeth - Jamie Kallio

  • South Hull - Paul Lamarche, Jennifer Christie (alternate)

  • St. John's - Shannon Wilson, Amber Morris (alternate)

  • St. Michael's - Nadine Reason, Jenn Joss (alternate)

  • Symmes - Melanie Sleep, Justin Foster (alternate)

  • Val d'Or Adult Education - Tatiana Azparrent

  • Wakefield - Shannon Langlois, Karen Jones (alternate)

  • Western Quebec Career Centre - Laurie Anne Hickey Casselman, Chelsea Declare (alternate)

  • Learn Quebec - Natalie Dahlstedt

 

 

Top of page

bottom of page